Courses

Fall 2020

Semester Courses

A. Joan’s Class: Vaquita by Edith Pearlman and American and I, ed. Joyce Antler.

Mondays at 10:00am

Sept. 14 Oct. 5, 12, 19, 26 Nov. 2, 9, 16, 30 Dec. 7 Make Up Dec. 14 if needed

Joan’s Class:  The Short Stories of Edith Pearlman and other American Jewish Women Writers.

We will complete Pearlman’s Vaquita, and continue on to Joyce Antler’s anthology, America and I: Short Stories by American Jewish Women Writers.

Vaquita by Edith Pearlman

Sept. 14: To Reach This Season

Oct. 5: The Non-Combatant

Oct. 12: Settlers.

Oct. 19: Stranger in the House.

Oct. 26: Felix’s Business.

Nov. 2:  Inbound.

Nov. 9:  Afternoons.

America and I, edited by Joyce Antler

Nov. 16:  Introduction, Malinke’s Atonement, by Mary Antin.

Nov. 30:  The Girl Who Went Right, by Edna Ferber.

Dec. 7:  American and I, by Anzia Yeszierska.

 

$250.00Enroll - $250

B. Tuesday Morning Talmud

Tuesdays at 9:00am

Sept. 15 Oct. 6, 13, 20, 27 Nov. 3, 10, 17, Dec. 1, 7 Make Up Dec. 15 if needed

The Talmud teaches us how to argue from different points of view, how to consider multiple angles on any subject, and how to express values through legal language.  We will be finishing a five year journey of studying 67 Sugyot Every Jew Should Know.

$250.00Enroll - $250

C. Women’s Leadership Alumni Institute

Tuesdays 6:30-8pm, Occasional Sundays. Sept. 6, Oct. 13, Nov. 10, Dec. 8, Jan. TBA, Feb. 21, Mar. 23, Apr. TBA, May 11

Learning and working in small cross-cohort groups, to strengthen the WLI and the Jewish Community for the post-pandemic world.

Sunday, Sept. 6, 1:00-4:00pm  Opening Retreat:  Creating a Culture of Belonging.  Faciliators: Rabbi Kanter and Kerri Robbins.

Tuesday, Oct. 13, 6:30-8:00pm  Panel on Visionary Leadership; Co-Sponsored with Brandeis National Committee. Facilitator:  Ellen Widoff.

Tuesday, Nov. 10, 6:30-8:00pm  Leadership and the Hero’s Journey.  Facilitator:  Kerri Robbins.

Tuesday, Dec. 8, 6:30-8:00pm  Adaptive Leadership.  Facilitator:  Rabbi Kanter.

January TBA, Panel on Crisis and Leadership.  Faciliator Karolyn Benger.

Sunday Feb. 21, 9:00am-1:30pm Limmud AZ

Tuesday, Mar. 23, 6:30-8:00pm  Topic: TBA.  Facilitator:  Laura Drachler.

Tuesday, April TBA,  Panel on Creative Leadership in the Arts World.  Facilitator:  Nikki DeLeon.

Tuesday, May 11, 6:30-8:00pm Small Group Presentations; Closing Celebration.  Facilitator:  Rabbi Kanter.

 

Enroll - Free